"Assemblymember Thurmond has been a lifelong advocate for children and young adults across the state. He has continuously been an advocate ensuring that no young person slips through the cracks – from passing legislation to reduce truancy rates in K-3rd grade students, to his work ensuring that foster youth receive every opportunity for success, to coaching incarcerated teens in life skills. He has been an unwavering voice for change and I am proud to endorse him in this race." 

– Senator Kamala Harris


“Now more than ever, California public education needs a leader, who will prepare our students for 21st century careers, while fighting back against President Donald Trump and Education Secretary Betsy DeVos’s efforts to defund and derail public education.  I firmly believe Tony Thurmond is that leader, because he has actually moved funding from the criminal justice system to schools, he has brought tech leaders and school boards together, and he has benefited personally from the promise of public education. I am proud to endorse Tony Thurmond for State Superintendent of Public Instruction.” 

– Congresswoman Barbara Lee

 
Endorse Tony

Congress

  • Senator Kamala Harris
  • Congresswoman Barbara Lee, CD-13 Oakland
  • Congressman Eric Swalwell, CD-15 Dublin
  • Congressman Jimmy Gomez, CD-34 Los Angeles
  • Congresswoman Karen Bass, CD-37 Los Angeles 
  • Congressman Jimmy Panetta, CD-20
  • Congressman Mark DeSaulnier, CD-11 Richmond
  • Congressman Mark Takano, CD-41 Riverside
  • Congressman Mike Thompson, CD-05 Napa
  • Congresswoman Norma Torres, CD-35 Ontario
  • Congressman Ro Khanna, CD-17 Santa Clara
  • Congressman Sam Farr, CD-20 Carmel Valley (former)

State Constitutional Officers

  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson
  • Secretary of State Alex Padilla
  • Controller Betty Yee
  • Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones
  • Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma
  • Board of Equalization Member Jerome E. Horton
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Jack O'Connell (former)

California Legislative Caucuses

  • Legislative Black Caucus
  • Legislative Latino Caucus

State Senate

  • Senate President Pro Tempore Toni G. Atkins, SD-39 San Diego
  • Senator Ben Hueso, SD-40 San Diego
  • Senator Bill Monning, SD-17 Monterey
  • Senator Bob Wieckowski, SD-10 Fremont
  • Senator Cathleen Galgiani, SD-05 Stockton
  • Senator Connie Leyva, SD-20 Chino
  • Senator Ed Hernandez, SD-22 West Covina
  • Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson, SD-19 Santa Barbara
  • Senator Holly Mitchell, SD-30 Los Angeles
  • Senator Jerry Hill, SD-13 San Mateo
  • Senator Jim Beall, SD-15 San Jose
  • Senator Josh Newman, SD-29 Brea
  • Senator Mike McGuire, SD-02 Santa Rosa
  • Senator Ricardo Lara, SD-33 Bell Gardens
  • Senator Isadore Hall III, SD-34 Compton (former)
  • Senator Mark Leno, SD-09 San Francisco (former)

State Assembly

  • Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon, AD-63 South Gate
  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra, AD-27 San Jose
  • Assemblymember Chris Holden, AD-41 Pasadena
  • Assemblymember David Chiu, AD-17 San Francisco
  • Assemblymember Ed Chau, AD-49 Monterey Park
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia, AD-56 Imperial
  • Assemblymember Eloise Reyes, AD-47 San Bernardino
  • Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, AD-52 Chino
  • Assemblymember Ian Calderon, AD-57 Santa Fe Springs
  • Assemblymember Jim Cooper, AD-35 Elk Grove
  • Assemblymember Jim Frazier, AD-11 Fairfield
  • Assemblymember Jim Wood, AD-02 Eureka
  • Assemblymember Jose Medina, AD-61 Riverside
  • Assemblymember Kansen Chu, AD-25 Milpitas
  • Assemblymember Ken Cooley, AD-08 Rancho Cordova
  • Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, AD-07 Sacramento
  • Assemblymember Kevin Mullin, AD-22 San Mateo
  • Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher, AD-80 San Diego
  • Assemblymember Mark Stone, AD-29 Santa Cruz/Monterey
  • Assemblymember Miguel Santiago, AD-53 Los Angeles
  • Assemblymember Mike Gipson, AD-64 Gardena/Compton
  • Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell, AD-70 Long Beach
  • Assemblymember Phil Ting, AD-19 San Francisco
  • Assemblymember Reggie Jones-Sawyer, AD-59 Los Angeles
  • Assemblymember Rob Bonta, AD-18 Oakland
  • Assemblymember Rudy Salas Jr., AD-32 Bakersfield
  • Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva, AD-65 Buena Park
  • Assemblymember Tom Daly, AD-69 Anaheim
  • Assembly Speaker Pro Tempore Fred Keeley, AD-27 Santa Cruz/Monterey (former)
  • Assemblymember Richard Gordon, AD-24 San Mateo (former)
 
*Partial List

 Local Elected Officials

  • Mayor Darrell Steinberg, Sacramento 
  • Mayor Michael Tubbs, Stockton
  • Mayor Jesse Arreguin, Berkeley 
  • Mayor Rose Espinoza, La Habra 
  • Mayor Kristen Keith, Menlo Park
  • Acting Mayor London Breed, San Francisco 
  • Trustee Lateefah Simon, California State University 
  • Trustee Greg Enholm, Contra Costa Community College District 
  • Trustee John Rizzo, City College of San Francisco 
  • Trustee Shanell Williams, City College of San Francisco 
  • Trustee Thea Selby, City College of San Francisco 
  • Trustee Teresa Cox, Ohlone Community College District 
  • Trustee Dr. Bill Riley, Peralta Community College District 
  • School Board Member Joaquin Rivera, Alameda USD
  • School Board Member Ken Berrick, Alameda USD
  • School Board Member Robert L. Gin, Alhambra USD
  • School Board Trustee Al Jabbar, Anaheim Union HSD
  • School Board Trustee Annemarie Randle-Trejo, Anaheim Union HSD
  • School Board Member Josh Daniels, Berkeley USD
  • School Board Member Judy Appel, Berkeley USD
  • School Board Member Ty Alper, Berkeley USD
  • School Board Member Karen Frey, Corcoran USD
  • School Board Member Jessica Ancona, El Monte USD
  • School Board Member David Isom, Fairfield-Suisun USD
  • School Board Member Gino M. Kwok, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • School Board Member Susan Henry, Huntington Beach USD
  • School Board Member Manufou Liaiga-Anoa'i, Jefferson ESD
  • School Board Member George McKenna, LAUSD
  • School Board Member Scott Schmerelson, LAUSD
  • School Board Member Rosie Torres, Oakland USD
  • School Board Member Keith C. Wolaridge, Panama - Buena Vista USD
  • School Board Member Felipe Martinez, Porterville USD
  • School Board Member Pete Lara, Jr., Porterville USD
  • School Board Vice President Hydra Mendoza-McDonnell, San Francisco USD
  • School Board Member Emily Murase, San Francisco USD
  • School Board Member Matt Haney, San Francisco USD
  • School Board Member Diana J. Prola, San Leandro USD
  • School Board Member Janet Zamudio, San Lorenzo USD
  • School Board Member Dr. Suzie Abajian, South Pasadena USD
  • School Board Member Penny Edmiston, Victor Valley Union USD
  • School Board Member Mister Phillips, West Contra Costa USD
  • School Board Member Michael Flowers, West Covina USD
  • School Board President Steve Zimmer, LAUSD (former)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Organizations

  • California Teachers Association
  • California Federation of Teachers
  • California School Employees Association
  • California Faculty Association
  • California Association of Bilingual Educators (CABE-PAC)
  • California Young Democrats
  • California College Democrats
  • Planned Parenthood Affiliates of California
  • NARAL Pro-Choice California
  • Equality California
  • Stonewall Democratic Club
  • California Nurses Association
  • California Professional Firefighters
  • Association of Federal, State, County, and Municipal Employees of California
  • Service Employees International Union of California
  • State Building and Construction Trades Council of California
  • California Statewide Law Enforcement Association
  • Peace Officers Research Association of California
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • California and Nevada State Association of Electrical Workers
  • California-Nevada Conference of Operating Engineers
  • District Council of Ironworkers of the State of California and Vicinity
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Western States Council
  • California State Council of Laborers
  • California State Pipe Trades Council
  • United Teachers Los Angeles
  • Los Angeles School Police Association
  • Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building and Construction Trades Council
  • San Diego County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Contra Costa Building Trades Council
  • Orange County Employees Association
  • Alameda Firefighters Local 689
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • Teamsters Joint Council 42
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 12
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 3

California Democratic Party

  • Eric Bauman, Chair
  • Alex Rooker, Vice Chair
  • Jenny Bach, Secretary
  • Dan Weitzman, Controller
  • R.L. Miller, Environmental Caucus Chair
  • Arnel Dino, Filipino American Caucus Chair
  • Ruth Carter, Senior Caucus Chair
  • Christine Pelosi, Women's Caucus Chair 
  • Robin Torello, Alameda County Chair
  • Maria Alegría, Contra Costa County Chair
  • Paul Cohen, Marin County Chair
  • Fran Sdao, Orange County Chair
  • Eddie Kirby, CA Young Democrats President 
  • Sean Rivas, CA Young Democrats Vice President  
  • Dyana Delfin-Polk, CA Young Democrats Vice President  
  • Will Rodriguez-Kennedy, CA Young Democrats Vice President  
  • John Burton, Chair (former)
  • Hilary Crosby, Controller (former)

Community Members

  • Dolores Huerta 
  • Molly Munger 
  • Jill Wynns, CA School Board Association President (former)