"Assemblymember Thurmond has been a lifelong advocate for children and young adults across the state. He has continuously been an advocate ensuring that no young person slips through the cracks. He has been an unwavering voice for change and I am proud to endorse him in this race." 

                                                          – Senator Kamala Harris

 

Endorsed by all five 2018 California Teachers of the Year!

Democratic Party

  • Click here to read about Tony's endorsement by the California Democratic Party.
  • California Young Democrats
  • California College Democrats

Organizations

  • Democracy for America
  • The Los Angeles Times
  • The Sacramento Bee
  • La Opinión
  • Modesto Bee
  • East Bay Express
  • San Francisco Bay Guardian
  • Marin Independent Journal
  • The Bay Area Reporter
  • California Teachers Association
  • California Federation of Teachers
  • California School Employees Association
  • California Association of School Psychologists
  • California Faculty Association
  • California Association of Bilingual Educators (CABE-PAC)
  • Collective PAC
  • California National Organization for Women (CA NOW)
  • Planned Parenthood Affiliates of California
  • NARAL Pro-Choice California
  • Sierra Club
  • California League of Conservation Voters
  • California Environmental Justice Alliance (CEJA-Action)
  • Equality California
  • Stonewall Democratic Club
  • Evolve
  • California Labor Federation
  • California Nurses Association
  • United Nurses Associations of California/Union of Health Care Professionals
  • California Professional Firefighters
  • Association of Federal, State, County, and Municipal Employees of California
  • Service Employees International Union of California
  • State Building and Construction Trades Council of California
  • California Statewide Law Enforcement Association
  • Peace Officers Research Association of California
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • California and Nevada State Association of Electrical Workers
  • California-Nevada Conference of Operating Engineers
  • California Association of Professional Scientists
  • District Council of Ironworkers of the State of California and Vicinity
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Western States Council
  • California State Council of Laborers
  • California State Pipe Trades Council
  • United Teachers Los Angeles
  • United Educators of San Francisco
  • Associated Administrators of Los Angeles
  • Los Angeles School Police Association
  • Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building and Construction Trades Council
  • San Diego County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Contra Costa Building Trades Council
  • Orange County Employees Association
  • Alameda Firefighters Local 689
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • Teamsters Joint Council 42
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 12
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 3
  • Black Women Organized for Political Action (BWOPA-PAC)
  • Armenian Council of America Political Action Committee
  • Indivisible Manteca
  • Indivisible Northridge

Congress

  • Senator Kamala Harris
  • House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi, CD-12 San Francisco
  • Congresswoman Maxine Waters, CD-43 Los Angeles
  • Congresswoman Barbara Lee, CD-13 Oakland
  • Congressman Eric Swalwell, CD-15 Dublin
  • Congresswoman Grace Napolitano, CD-32 Norwalk
  • Congressman Jimmy Gomez, CD-34 Los Angeles
  • Congressman Jimmy Panetta, CD-20 Carmel Valley
  • Congresswoman Judy Chu, CD-27 Monterey Park
  • Congresswoman Karen Bass, CD-37 Los Angeles 
  • Congressman Mark DeSaulnier, CD-11 Richmond
  • Congressman Mark Takano, CD-41 Riverside
  • Congressman Mike Thompson, CD-05 Napa
  • Congresswoman Norma Torres, CD-35 Ontario
  • Congressman Pete Aguilar, CD-31 Fontana
  • Congressman Ro Khanna, CD-17 Santa Clara
  • Congressman Sam Farr, CD-20 Carmel Valley (former)

State Constitutional Officers

  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson
  • Secretary of State Alex Padilla
  • Attorney General Xavier Becerra
  • Controller Betty Yee
  • Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones
  • Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma
  • Board of Equalization Member Jerome E. Horton
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Jack O'Connell (former)
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Delaine Eastin (former)

California Legislative Caucuses

  • Legislative Black Caucus
  • Legislative Latino Caucus

State Senate

  • Senate President Pro Tempore Toni G. Atkins, SD-39 San Diego
  • Senator Ben Hueso, SD-40 San Diego
  • Senator Bill Monning, SD-17 Monterey
  • Senator Bob Wieckowski, SD-10 Fremont
  • Senator Cathleen Galgiani, SD-05 Stockton
  • Senator Connie Leyva, SD-20 Chino
  • Senator Ed Hernandez, SD-22 West Covina
  • Senator Nancy Skinner, SD-9 Oakland
  • Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson, SD-19 Santa Barbara
  • Senator Holly Mitchell, SD-30 Los Angeles
  • Senator Jerry Hill, SD-13 San Mateo
  • Senator Jim Beall, SD-15 San Jose
  • Senator Josh Newman, SD-29 
  • Senator Mike McGuire, SD-02 Santa Rosa
  • Senator Ricardo Lara, SD-33 Bell Gardens
  • Senator Richard Roth, SD-31 Riverside
  • Senator Isadore Hall III, SD-34 Compton (former)
  • Senator Mark Leno, SD-09 San Francisco (former)

State Assembly

  • Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon, AD-63 South Gate
  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra, AD-27 San Jose
  • Assemblymember Chris Holden, AD-41 Pasadena
  • Assemblymember David Chiu, AD-17 San Francisco
  • Assemblymember Ed Chau, AD-49 Monterey Park
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia, AD-56 Imperial
  • Assemblymember Eloise Reyes, AD-47 San Bernardino
  • Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, AD-52 Chino
  • Assemblymember Ian Calderon, AD-57 Santa Fe Springs
  • Assemblymember Jim Cooper, AD-35 Elk Grove
  • Assemblymember Jim Frazier, AD-11 Fairfield
  • Assemblymember Jim Wood, AD-02 Eureka
  • Assemblymember Jose Medina, AD-61 Riverside
  • Assemblymember Kansen Chu, AD-25 Milpitas
  • Assemblymember Ken Cooley, AD-08 Rancho Cordova
  • Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, AD-07 Sacramento
  • Assemblymember Kevin Mullin, AD-22 San Mateo
  • Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher, AD-80 San Diego
  • Assemblymember Mark Stone, AD-29 Santa Cruz/Monterey
  • Assemblymember Miguel Santiago, AD-53 Los Angeles
  • Assemblymember Mike Gipson, AD-64 Gardena/Compton
  • Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell, AD-70 Long Beach
  • Assemblymember Phil Ting, AD-19 San Francisco
  • Assemblymember Reggie Jones-Sawyer, AD-59 Los Angeles
  • Assemblymember Rob Bonta, AD-18 Oakland
  • Assemblymember Rudy Salas Jr., AD-32 Bakersfield
  • Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva, AD-65 Buena Park
  • Assemblymember Tom Daly, AD-69 Anaheim
  • Assembly Speaker Pro Tempore Fred Keeley, AD-27 Santa Cruz/Monterey (former)
  • Assemblymember Richard Gordon, AD-24 San Mateo (former) 
  • Assemblymember Luis Alejo, AD-30 Pajaro/Salinas (former)

 

Local Elected Officials

  • Mayor London Breed, San Francisco
  • Mayor Darrell Steinberg, Sacramento 
  • Mayor Robert Garcia, Long Beach
  • Mayor Libby Schaaf, Oakland
  • Mayor Michael Tubbs, Stockton
  • Mayor Jesse Arreguin, Berkeley
  • Mayor Tom Butt, Richmond 
  • Mayor Rose Espinoza, La Habra 
  • Mayor Kristen Keith, Menlo Park 
  • Mayor Genoveva Garcia Calloway, San Pablo
  • Mayor Gabriel Quinto, El Cerrito
  • Mayor Peggy McQuaid, Albany
  • Superintendent of Schools L. Karen Monroe, Alameda County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Patrick Traynor, Alpine County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Tim Taylor, Butte County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Karen Sakata, Contra Costa County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Tracey Quarne, Glenn County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Todd Finnell, Imperial County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Brock Falkenberg, Lake County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Mary Jane Burke, Marin County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Steve M. Tietjen, Merced County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Stacey Adler, Mono County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Barbara Nemko, Napa County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Al Mijares, Orange County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Krystal Lomanto, San Benito County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Ted Alejandre, San Bernardino County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. James Brescia, San Luis Obispo County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Michael Watkins, Santa Cruz County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Lisette Estrella-Henderson, Solano County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Steven Herrington, Sonoma County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Baljinder Dhillon, Sutter County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Marguerite Bulkin, Tuolumne County 
  • Superintendent of Schools Dr. Jesse Ortiz, Yolo County
  • Trustee Lateefah Simon, California State University 
  • Student Trustee Alex Walker-Griffin, California Community Colleges Board of Governors
  • Trustee Greg Enholm, Contra Costa Community College District 
  • Trustee John Rizzo, City College of San Francisco 
  • Trustee Shanell Williams, City College of San Francisco 
  • Trustee Thea Selby, City College of San Francisco 
  • Trustee Teresa Cox, Ohlone Community College District 
  • Trustee Dr. Bill Riley, Peralta Community College District 
  • Trustee Frank Reyes, San Bernardino Community College District
  • Trustee Eric Payne, State Center Community College District
  • Trustee Julina Bonilla, Peralta Community College District
  • Trustee Joaquin Rivera, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Trustee Ken Berrick, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Trustee Amber Childress, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Trustee Dr. Ramon Flores, Ventura County Board of Education
  • School Board Member Robert L. Gin, Alhambra USD
  • School Board Trustee Al Jabbar, Anaheim Union HSD
  • School Board Trustee Annemarie Randle-Trejo, Anaheim Union HSD
  • School Board Member Josh Daniels, Berkeley USD
  • School Board Member Judy Appel, Berkeley USD
  • School Board Member Ty Alper, Berkeley USD
  • School Board Member Karen Frey, Corcoran USD
  • School Board Trustee Tom Adams, Davis Joint USD
  • School Board Member Jessica Ancona, El Monte USD
  • School Board Member David Isom, Fairfield-Suisun USD
  • School Board Member Mars Serna, Fontana USD
  • School Board Trustee Joanne Fawley, Fullerton Union HSD
  • School Board Member Gino M. Kwok, Hacienda La Puente USD
  • School Board Member Susan Henry, Huntington Beach USD
  • School Board Member Manufou Liaiga-Anoa'i, Jefferson ESD
  • School Board Member George McKenna, LAUSD
  • School Board Member Scott Schmerelson, LAUSD
  • School Board Member Rosie Torres, Oakland USD
  • School Board Member Keith C. Wolaridge, Panama - Buena Vista USD
  • School Board Member Felipe Martinez, Porterville USD
  • School Board Member Pete Lara, Jr., Porterville USD
  • School Board President Valerie Amezcua, Santa Ana USD
  • School Board Vice President Hydra Mendoza-McDonnell, San Francisco USD
  • School Board Member Emily Murase, San Francisco USD
  • School Board Member Matt Haney, San Francisco USD
  • School Board Member Diana J. Prola, San Leandro USD
  • School Board Member Janet Zamudio, San Lorenzo USD
  • School Board Member Dr. Suzie Abajian, South Pasadena USD
  • School Board Member Penny Edmiston, Victor Valley Union USD
  • School Board Member Mister Phillips, West Contra Costa USD
  • School Board Member Madeline Kronenberg, West Contra Costa USD
  • School Board Member Michael Flowers, West Covina USD
  • School Board President Steve Zimmer, LAUSD (former)
 

Community Members

  • Dolores Huerta
  • Diane Ravitch 
  • Molly Munger 
  • Jill Wynns, CA School Board Association President (former)  
 
 *Partial List
 

 Endorse Tony